News from East District - 28/04/2022

Upcoming Events - May 2022

Please see the EVENTS page for more information

https://www.edca.bike/upcoming-events


2/5/22 VC Baracchi 10

7/5/22 Plomesgate 25

15/5/22 VC Norwich 25

21/5/22 Ride Harder 10

22/5/22  Great Yarmouth 25 now including a  2-UP event

25/5/22 CC Breckland 25




Vires Velo Open Day

Hethel based Vires Velo celebrate the launch of their new bike fitting centre and Physiology Studio, Vires Velo is

holding an Open Day on Saturday 30 April 2022

More information here:  https://www.edca.bike/content/vires-velo-open-day



RTTC National Championships (Road Bike)

Congratulations to East District riders who took part in the RTTC National 25m Roadbike championships. 
16yr old Jamie Bretton of Stonham Barns  became the 2022 National Junior Champion with a finish time of 1:03:50,. 
Team-mate Abbey Thompson (12) failed to finish. 

Alison Fox of Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs recorded 1:10:48 to finish 10th in the women's event. 


EDCA Committee Meeting - Minutes

Minutes of the 4/3/22 EDCA Committee meeting may be downloaded from  https://www.edca.bike/downloads


 EDCA Handbook - NOW AVAILABLE

https://www.edca.bike/content/edca-handbook



CTT National Council - New Rules - Helmets & Lights

At the CTT National Council meeting on the 5th Dec. 2022.
Two important changes to CTT Regulations were made which have an immediate effect if you are competing in any CTT event in the near future.
1 - It is now mandatory to have a front light fitted to your "machine" either Flashing or constant. It would be expected that the regulation will be written along the same lines as the rear light regulation.
2 - It is now mandatory to wear a cycling helmet.

In reality for EDCA events it is only the CC Breckland Boxing Day 10 that is affected by the regulation changes this year. 

Riders entering the Ely Hard Riders event in February will need to take note.


East District Champions 2021

Below is a list of the EDCA champions for 2021. Each person should receive a certificate. We all congratulate you and look forward to seeing you competing again in 2022  


EDCA Champions                 2021 

10 miles

1st Lloyd Chapman

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

20.02

 

2nd Mark Richards

DAP CC

20.11

 

3rd Nick Partridge

VC Baracchi

20.55

Vets

1st = Hannah O’Brien

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

+5.24

 

1st= Nick Partridge

VC Baracchi

+5.24

 

3rd John Bradbury

CC Sudbury

+5.20

Team

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

(Lloyd Chapman, James Potter, Robert Staines)

1.02.34

Ladies

1st Hannah O’Brien

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

23.28


2nd Cindy Beynon

Epic Orange RT

23.51

Junior

none



Juvenile

none







15 miles

1st Harley Matthews

DAP CC

30.34


2nd Matt O’Brien

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

30.35


3rd Mark Richards

DAP CC

30.37

Vets

1st Matt O’Brien

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

+9.02


2nd Roger Sewell

Wisbech Whs

+8.11


3rd Dan Blackburn

EpicOrange RT

+7.50

Team

CC Breckland

(Thomas Carroll, Adam Cross, Mark Fairhead)

1.45.40

Ladies

1st Verity Smith

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

35.53


2nd Kerry Tate

Newmarket C & TC

37.18


3rd Linda Hones

Newmarket C & TC

39:59

Handicap

1st Stuart Supple

VC Baracchi

25.33


2nd Jamie Bretton

Suffolk Youth RT

26.31


3rd Johnathan Lincoln

Gt Yarmouth CC

26.42





25 miles

1st Lloyd Chapman

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

50.21


2nd David Halliday

Newmarket C & TC

53.15


3rd Dan Blackburn

Epic Orange RT

53.19

Vets

1st Verity Smith

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

+14.09


2nd Mike Watson

Lowestoft Wheelers CC

+14.08


3rd Dan Blackburn

Epic Orange RT

+13.13

Team

Wisbech Wheelers

(Matthew Mclure, Phil Lee, Graham Horspool)

2.54.08

Ladies

1st Verity Smith

Loose Cannon’s Conditioning

59.05





30 miles

1stDarran Bennett

Ely & Dist CC

1.00.49


2nd Nick Partridge

VC Baracchi

1.01.17


3rd Dan Blackburn

Epic Orange RT

1.01.30

Vets

1st Dave Green

CC Breckland

+22.22


2nd Roger Sewell

Wisbech Whs

+21.33


3rd Darran Bennett

Ely & Dist CC

+21.19

Team

VC Baracchi

(Nick Partridge, Mark Thompson, Paul Hayward)

3.11.52

Ladies

1st Laura Davies

Orwell Velo

1.09.03





50 miles

1st Joe Skipper

Team Skipper

1.39.20

 

2nd Mark Richards

DAP CC

1.41.12

 

3rd Harley Matthews

DAP CC

1.42.49

Vets

1st Dave Green

CC Breckland

+33.53

 

2nd John Bradbury

CC Sudbury

+30.38

 

3rd Robert Golding

Ely & Dist CC

+30.19

Ladies

1st Jo Fisk

Godric CC

2.08.50

 

2nd Susan Triplow

CC Sudbury

2.09.06

 

3rd Kerstin Langer

Gt Yarmouth CC

2.14.32

Team  

none




 



100 miles

cancelled




 



12 hrs

1st Ryan Gray

Ride Harder

277.528

 

2nd Lisa Hall

Ride Harder

240.912

 

3rd Karle Howard

Godric CC

226.376

Vets

1st Lisa Hall

Ride Harder

+49.062

 

2nd Karle Howard

Godric CC

+18.026

Ladies

1st Lisa Hall

Ride Harder

240.912

 




Hill Climb

1st Chris Crabtree

Orwell Velo

45.33secs

 

2nd Oskar Everett

Stowmarket & Dist CC

46.03secs

 

3rd Phil Large

Iceni Velo

46.98secs

Ladies

1st Laura Davies

Orwell Velo

1.03.60

 

2nd Ashia Fenwick

Orwell Velo

1.03.82

 

3rd Emilie Wix

Orwell Velo

1.05.14

Team

Orwell Velo

(Crabtree 45:33,  Matt Day 47:22, Clark 49:90)

2:22:45

Juniors

1st Arthur Hitchen

Orwell Velo

53.63secs

Juvenile

1st Oskar Everett

Stowmarket & Dist CC

46.03secs



EDCA AGM 

Minutes of the EDCA AGM may be found in the Downloads section Downloads - EDCA.Bike 


Lands End to John O'Groats 

In September 2021, Geoff Frost took on the challenge of cycling LEJOG. Read the article here. Lands End to John O'Groats - On a bike ! - EDCA.Bike